PDF CreatorAll PDF tools. In one place.
All tools

PDFSIGNED PDF

Sign PDF

Add your typed signature to the final page of a PDF. Your files stay on your device while the tool works.

Private browser processing · no uploads

No account or watermark

Files stay on your device

How to use Sign PDF

  1. Choose your PDF file

    Drop it into the workspace or choose from your device. Supported formats: .PDF.

  2. Sign PDF

    Places your typed signature above a signature line on the final page.

  3. Download your SIGNED PDF

    Preview the result details and save the finished file directly to your device.

Sign PDF, without uploads or account gates.

What it is best for

Acknowledgements and informal approvals where a visible typed signature is accepted.

Free to use

There is no account, API key, subscription, daily counter, or watermark added to your result.

One consistent workflow

Every tool uses the same clear upload, process, and download flow, including on phones and tablets.

Know the limitation

This is not a cryptographic digital signature or identity verification service.

Protection and marks have different purposes

Passwords control opening, while signatures, request areas and watermarks communicate intent. The visual result should not be confused with identity certification.

Keep a clean original and test the finished file in a second PDF reader.

Illustrated workflow—not a preview of your selected file.

What Sign PDF actually does

Sign PDF is designed for a specific browser-based job rather than pretending to replace a full desktop document suite. Places your typed signature above a signature line on the final page. This approach is most useful for acknowledgements and informal approvals where a visible typed signature is accepted.

The work happens in the current browser tab, so the selected document is not sent to PDF Creator for conversion. Processing time depends on the source file and the memory available on the device. The output should always be treated as a new working copy and checked before it is distributed, archived or used as a record.

Important limitation: This is not a cryptographic digital signature or identity verification service.

When this workflow is useful

01

Add a visible typed name to an informal approval copy.

02

Mark an acknowledgement where cryptographic identity verification is not required.

03

Create a clearly signed-looking copy while disclosing that it is not a digital certificate.

A reproducible example

Last implementation review: September 21, 2026. This record describes the scenario and checks used for this workflow; it is not a certification or a promise that every source file is identical.

Example input

A PDF and a typed signer name

Expected result

A new PDF with a visible name and signature line on the last page

What to verify before using the result

  • Output opens
  • Signature cue is visible
  • No digital-signature claim is made

Known scope: This is not a cryptographic digital signature or identity verification service. Results can also vary with the source file and available device memory.

Frequently asked questions

Is Sign PDF free?

Yes. It is free to use without signing up or supplying an API key.

Are my files uploaded?

No. The tool processes files locally in your browser tab. Closing or refreshing the tab clears the working data.

What is the file size limit?

Each file can be up to 50 MB. Performance depends on your device memory, especially for long PDFs and OCR.

Will the output always match the original exactly?

Native PDF operations preserve pages well. Conversions from Office files prioritize readable content, but advanced fonts, animations, charts, and complex layouts can differ because no desktop Office engine or paid API is used.

What should I check after using Sign PDF?

Open the downloaded SIGNED PDF file and compare its page or item count, order, orientation and readable content with the source. Keep the original until the result has been reviewed for its intended use.

What can Sign PDF not guarantee?

This is not a cryptographic digital signature or identity verification service.

Need something else?